How Much Does A Private Tooth Filling Cost?

If you need a dental filling, you have two main choices: go through a public health system (like the NHS in the UK) or see a private dentist. Many people choose private care because they want faster treatment, a wider choice of materials, or a dentist they trust. But private treatment comes with a price tag.

So, how much does a private tooth filling cost? The answer depends on where you live, the type of filling you need, and the dentist you choose. This guide breaks down private filling costs in the US, UK, Canada, Australia, and beyond. You will learn what affects the price, how it compares to public care, and how to save money without cutting corners on quality.

How Much Does A Private Tooth Filling Cost?
How Much Does A Private Tooth Filling Cost?

What Is A Private Tooth Filling?

A private tooth filling is a dental restoration done outside of a government-funded health scheme. You pay the dentist directly, either out of pocket or through private insurance. Private fillings can be made of:

  • Amalgam (silver): Strong, cheap, but visible.
  • Composite (white): Tooth-colored, popular for visible teeth.
  • Gold: Very durable, expensive.
  • Ceramic: Natural-looking, stain-resistant.
  • Glass ionomer: Often used for children or root surfaces.

Private dentists often offer more material choices than public clinics. They may also use newer techniques and equipment. But you pay for that convenience.

Average Cost Of A Private Tooth Filling

Private filling costs vary widely around the world. Here is a general overview for a single filling.

CountryPrivate Filling Cost (Local Currency)Approx. USD
United States$150 – $500$150 – $500
United Kingdom£80 – £250$100 – $320
CanadaCAD $150 – $500$110 – $370
AustraliaAUD $150 – $400$100 – $270
New ZealandNZD $150 – $350$90 – $210
Ireland€100 – €300$110 – $330
India₹1,000 – ₹5,000$12 – $60
Philippines₱800 – ₱3,000$15 – $55

In the US and UK, private fillings are often at the higher end. In countries with lower living costs, private fillings are much cheaper.

See also  Tooth Filling Cost in Ontario

Private Filling Costs In The UK

The UK has a clear split between NHS and private dentistry. NHS fillings are heavily subsidized, but private fillings cost more. Here are typical private prices in the UK:

Filling TypePrivate Cost (GBP)
Amalgam£80 – £150
Composite (white)£120 – £250
Gold£250 – £500
Ceramic£300 – £600

NHS fillings in England cost around £70 (Band 2) as of 2024. But NHS dentists are in short supply, and many patients turn to private care for faster appointments.

Private Filling Costs In The US

In the US, there is no universal public dental system for adults. Most dental care is private, though Medicaid covers some low-income patients. Private filling costs are:

Filling TypeAverage Cost (USD)
Amalgam$100 – $250
Composite$150 – $400
Gold$250 – $500
Ceramic$300 – $600

These prices vary by state and city. A filling in New York City may cost twice as much as one in rural Texas.

Factors That Influence Private Filling Costs

Several things affect how much you pay for a private filling.

Geographic Location

Dentists in big cities charge more than those in small towns. Rent, staff salaries, and lab fees are higher in urban areas. For example, a private filling in London or New York costs much more than in a rural area.

Type Of Filling Material

Composite and ceramic fillings cost more than amalgam. The material itself is more expensive, and the procedure takes longer. Gold fillings are the most expensive because they require a dental lab.

Number Of Surfaces

A filling that covers one surface of a tooth costs less than one that covers two, three, or more surfaces. Dentists classify fillings as one-surface, two-surface, or three-surface. The more surfaces, the higher the fee.

See also  What Is The Cost Of A Dental Filling In Ontario?

Dentist’s Experience And Reputation

A highly experienced dentist or specialist may charge more. Patients pay for skill, better results, and a more comfortable experience.

Complexity Of The Case

A small cavity is quick and easy to fill. A large cavity, a cavity near the gum line, or one that has reached the nerve may require more work. If a root canal is needed first, the total cost rises.

Additional Procedures

Sometimes a filling requires extra steps:

  • X-rays
  • Local anesthesia
  • Pulp capping
  • Core buildup
  • Temporary filling

These add to the final bill.

Private Vs Public Fillings: What Is The Difference?

FeaturePrivate FillingPublic (NHS/Medicaid) Filling
CostHigherLower or free
Waiting timeShortCan be long
Material choiceWideLimited
Dentist choiceYesLimited
Aesthetic optionsMoreFewer
Follow-up careOften fasterMay be delayed

Private care offers speed, choice, and often better aesthetics. Public care is cheaper but may involve waiting lists and fewer options.

Does Private Insurance Cover Fillings?

Private dental insurance may cover part of the cost of a filling. Coverage varies:

  • Coverage percentage: 50% to 80% after a deductible.
  • Annual maximum: Often $1,000 to $2,000.
  • Alternate benefit: Some plans pay only for amalgam, even if you choose composite. You pay the difference.
  • Pre-authorization: Some insurers require approval.

If you have no insurance, you pay the full private fee. Some dentists offer discounts for cash or upfront payment.

Payment Options And Financing

You do not have to pay everything at once. Many private dentists offer:

  • In-house payment plans: Monthly installments with low or no interest.
  • Third-party financing: CareCredit, Cherry, and Sunbit in the US; DentalCard in Canada; MediCash in the UK.
  • Credit cards: Convenient but watch interest rates.
  • Dental savings plans: Discount plans that reduce fees by 10-60%.
  • Health savings accounts (HSA): Use pre-tax dollars in the US.
  • Flexible spending accounts (FSA): Use pre-tax dollars.

Ask your dentist about payment options before treatment.

How To Save Money On Private Fillings

  1. Get multiple quotes: Prices vary widely. Compare at least three private dentists.
  2. Visit a dental school: Dental schools offer private-quality care at reduced fees.
  3. Choose amalgam for back teeth: If aesthetics are not a concern, amalgam costs less than composite.
  4. Ask about discounts: Some dentists offer discounts for multiple fillings or upfront payment.
  5. Use insurance benefits: Schedule treatment before your annual maximum resets.
  6. Consider a dental savings plan: If you have no insurance, these plans can save you money.
  7. Negotiate: Do not be afraid to discuss the price. Many private dentists are flexible.
See also  What Is The Typical Cost Of A Dental Filling?

The Private Filling Procedure

1. Consultation And X-Ray

The dentist examines your tooth and takes an X-ray to see the extent of the decay.

2. Anesthesia

A local anesthetic numbs the tooth and surrounding gum.

3. Decay Removal

The dentist uses a drill or laser to remove the decayed tissue and shape the cavity.

4. Filling Placement

The filling material is applied in layers. For composite, a special light hardens each layer.

5. Shaping And Polishing

The dentist shapes the filling to match your bite and polishes it for a smooth finish.

The whole process usually takes 30 to 60 minutes per tooth.

Aftercare For Private Fillings

After your filling, you may experience mild sensitivity. This usually goes away within a few days. To care for your filling:

  • Avoid chewing on the treated tooth until the numbness wears off.
  • Brush and floss gently around the filling.
  • Avoid very hot or cold foods if you feel sensitivity.
  • Contact your dentist if you have pain or the filling feels high.

With good care, a private filling can last 5 to 15 years, depending on the material and your oral habits.

Expert Opinions

“Private fillings give patients more control. You can choose the material, the dentist, and the appointment time. But you pay for that convenience. It is important to weigh the benefits against the cost.”
— Dr. Helen Foster, Private Dentist, London

“I always tell my patients that a filling is not just a filling. The skill of the dentist matters. A well-placed composite filling can last many years. A poorly placed one can cause problems. Do not choose based on price alone.”
— Dr. Mark Stevens, DDS, New York

Important Notes For Readers

Note 1: Prices in this article are estimates. Actual private filling costs vary by dentist and location.

Note 2: Private fillings are not always better than public ones. In many countries, public dentists provide excellent care.

Note 3: Insurance coverage for private fillings is limited. Check your plan before treatment.

Note 4: Composite fillings can stain over time. Avoid coffee, tea, and red wine, or get them polished regularly.

Note 5: If you feel pain after a filling, contact your dentist. The filling may need adjustment.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a private tooth filling cost?

Private filling costs range from $100 to $600 in the US, £80 to £600 in the UK, and similar ranges in other countries. The exact price depends on the material, location, and dentist.

Is a private filling better than an NHS filling?

Private fillings offer more material choices, faster appointments, and often better aesthetics. NHS fillings are cheaper but may have longer waiting times and fewer options.

Can I get a private filling on the same day?

Many private dentists offer same-day fillings for small cavities. Larger fillings may require a second visit.

Does private insurance cover fillings?

Private dental insurance may cover 50% to 80% of the cost after a deductible. Coverage varies by plan.

How long do private fillings last?

Amalgam fillings last 10 to 15 years. Composite fillings last 5 to 10 years. Good oral hygiene extends their life.

What if I cannot afford a private filling?

Ask about payment plans, financing, or dental savings plans. Some dentists offer discounts for cash payments. You can also visit a dental school for lower-cost care.

Can I eat after a private filling?

Wait until the numbness wears off to avoid biting your cheek or tongue. Then you can eat normally. Avoid very hard or sticky foods for a few days.

Additional Resources

For more information about dental fillings and oral health, visit the American Dental Association website. In the UK, the British Dental Association offers useful resources. For private dental care in Canada, visit the Canadian Dental Association.

Share your love
dentalecostsmile
dentalecostsmile
Articles: 4683

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below and subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *